Every private club community between Boca Raton and Delray Beach charges something to get in and something every year to stay, and the two numbers vary more than the home prices do. Below are the 2026 joining fees, annual dues, assessments and HOA dues for 17 clubs, next to what homes actually sold for in each one: every closed BeachesMLS sale of $1 million and up from October 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026 (Gleneagles, where no MLS sale reached $1 million, uses county-recorded single-family sales). There is a calculator to run your own price, a ranking from least to most expensive, a club-by-club breakdown, and the costs buyers usually miss.
All 17 clubs at a glance
Join costs and dues are the clubs' published or reported 2026 figures for a full golf or family membership unless noted; HOA is the median monthly figure listing agents reported on homes that sold; sales and medians are closed MLS sales of $1 million and up over the 24 months to October 17, 2026. Clubs change fees every season, so confirm the schedule with the membership office before you make an offer.
| Club | Cost to join (2026) | Annual club cost (2026) | HOA (MLS median) | Median sale, $1M+ | Sales, 24 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club East Boca Raton · optional | Golf about $125,000 to $210,000; social $50,000 to $75,000 (optional, by nomination) | Golf about $18,000 to $30,000; social $12,000 to $22,000 | $345/mo | $9.00M | 85 |
| St Andrews Country Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $500,000 membership + $50,000 POA contribution | About $50,566 + tax | $707/mo | $3.50M | 75 |
| Woodfield Country Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $225,000 full equity (rises to $300,000 on Nov. 2, 2026); standard equity about $170,000 | About $36,825 full (operating $32,166 + capital $2,709 + cart $1,950); standard about $26,441 | $970/mo | $2.20M | 102 |
| Broken Sound Club Central Boca Raton · mandatory | $130,000 sports/social; $175,000 Club Course golf; $225,000 Old Course golf (all non-refundable) | $24,887 sports to about $32,237 Old Course golf | $1,000/mo | $1.53M | 81 |
| Boca West Country Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $215,000 joining fee since Oct. 1, 2026 (was $150,000; non-refundable) | Social base $24,455; golf add-on $6,388 family (about $30,843 all-in); racquet add-on $2,798 | $1,462/mo | $1.53M | 83 |
| The Polo Club of Boca Raton West Boca Raton · mandatory | $250,000 (all classes); prior Polo owners $20,000 | $27,708 social only to $42,804 full (includes capital and renovation assessments); trail fee $2,650 | $467/mo | $1.86M | 112 |
| Addison Reserve Country Club Delray Beach · mandatory | $400,000 full golf (from Jan. 1, 2026); $200,000 sports and partial golf; 50% refundable less initiation | $49,195 full golf; $33,824 partial golf; trail fee $2,450; food minimum $2,500 | $430/mo | $1.97M | 62 |
| Mizner Country Club Delray Beach · mandatory | $275,000 full golf; $170,000 sports (from Jan. 1, 2026, non-refundable) | $41,417 to $46,838 full golf; $38,469 to $43,890 sports; plus trail $1,950, capital $1,473 and lifestyle center $3,948 | $944/mo | $1.50M | 36 |
| The Oaks at Boca Raton West Boca Raton · optional | None | None; club included in HOA | $1,119/mo | $2.50M | 75 |
| Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $250,000 golf equity (since Apr. 15, 2026; social category eliminated) | About $45,785; $48,288 with the food minimum (includes the $9,230 community assessment); trail fee $1,300 | $750/mo | $2.09M | 26 |
| Delaire Country Club Delray Beach · mandatory | $300,000 | $45,081 | $465/mo | $2.30M | 33 |
| Bocaire Country Club North Boca Raton · mandatory | $200,000 (non-refundable) | $37,834 dues + $11,400 capital, improvement and service assessments = about $49,234; HOA $7,941 a year | $662/mo | $2.05M | 37 |
| Stonebridge Country Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $150,000 + $1,000 equity bond (golf); social $150,000 + $500 bond | $25,853 golf dues + trail $1,430 + renovation $4,140 + capital reserve $3,000 + food minimum $2,000 | $365/mo | $1.23M | 26 |
| Boca Woods Country Club West Boca Raton · mandatory | $119,000 | $25,543 | $452/mo | $1.24M | 20 |
| Gleneagles Country Club Delray Beach · mandatory · county sales, all prices | $150,000 full, golf or tennis (since a $40,000 increase in Sept. 2026; was $110,000) | $25,684 full + $2,580 social assessment (about $28,264); $24,005 golf; $19,043 social; food minimum $1,750 | $361/mo | $0.90M | 11 |
| Seagate Country Club (The Hamlet) Delray Beach · optional | Optional: resort $225,000; beach $95,000; sports and social $65,000 | Resort $26,500; beach $12,000 | $342/mo | $1.67M | 31 |
| The Boca Raton East Boca Raton · individual membership, no home required | About $200,000 for an individual membership (2026) | Not published; confirm with the club | None | No homes | No homes |
Sources: club fee schedules for the 2025–26 season as published by the clubs and reported by Echo Fine Properties (September 2026), the Palm Beach Post and local brokerages; BeachesMLS closed sales compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. Home counts approximate. The Boca Raton is not in the calculator because its membership is not tied to a home.
Run the numbers for your budget
First-year and five-year cost calculator
Full golf or family membership at the 2026 figures above; the community's one-time contribution at closing; the subdivision HOA's one-time capital contribution (pre-filled with the typical figure listings report, change it for your subdivision); HOA at the MLS median; property tax estimated at 1.8% of the purchase price after reassessment. Insurance, club sales tax, cart fees and closing costs are extra. An estimate, not a quote.
The other contributions at closing: master association and subdivision HOA
Most buyers budget for the club and forget the two other one-time payments that come due with it. Many communities charge a contribution to the master or property owners association for every new owner, and inside the community each subdivision's HOA usually charges its own capital contribution, typically one to three months of dues up to $25,000. These are the figures listing agents reported over the last 24 months; they change, and a few subdivisions charge nothing, so confirm with the HOA before you offer.
| Club | Community-wide contribution at closing | Subdivision HOA capital contributions reported in listings (one-time, at closing) |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club | None reported | None reported in listings; owners pay the Royal Palm Improvement Association assessment (about $4,150 a year) rather than a one-time contribution. |
| St Andrews Country Club | None reported | None separate; the $50,000 POA owners contribution at closing covers the community. |
| Woodfield Country Club | $10,000 | Hamptons $4,200; Kensington $5,352; Hamilton Place $5,684; Bay Creek $5,730; Victoria Isles $5,950; Briarcliff $6,000; Stratford Green $6,240; Enclave $7,320; Devon Place $2,800; Landings $1,630 plus a $6,030 application fee. Plus $10,000 to $11,100 to the Woodfield Master HOA. |
| Broken Sound Club | $4,500 | Cloister $5,000; Laurel Pointe $4,000; Bay Pointe $500. Plus a $4,000 compliance fee to the Broken Sound Master Association and a $500 membership application fee. |
| Boca West Country Club | $10,000 | Woodbridge $5,000; Cedarwood $5,000; Wedgewood $20,000; Waters Bend $2,650; Cedar Glen (amount not stated). Plus $10,000 to the Boca West Master Association. |
| The Polo Club of Boca Raton | $2,220 | Ville de Capri $7,500; Vintage Oaks $10,000; Ascot $10,000; Lakes of Sutton $10,000; Manchester $10,000 to $12,500; Portofino $12,500; San Michel $12,500; Steeplechase $12,500; Hampton Court $16,250. Plus the $2,220 club transfer fee. |
| Addison Reserve Country Club | $3,600 | Via Monteverde $7,500; L'Aquila $7,500; Talavera $25,000. Plus a $3,600 compliance fee to the master association. |
| Mizner Country Club | None reported | None reported in listings; confirm with the subdivision HOA. |
| The Oaks at Boca Raton | $15,000 | $15,000 capital contribution to The Oaks HOA at closing, plus a $100 application fee. |
| Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club | None reported | None reported in listings; confirm with the HOA. |
| Delaire Country Club | None reported | None reported in listings; confirm with the HOA. |
| Bocaire Country Club | None reported | None reported; the $7,941 common property assessment is annual, not one-time. |
| Stonebridge Country Club | $18,000 | $15,000 POA capital infrastructure fee plus $3,000 capital reserve contribution at closing. |
| Boca Woods Country Club | None reported | None reported in listings; confirm with the HOA. |
| Gleneagles Country Club | None reported | None reported in listings; a $500 club processing fee and a $100 to $150 association processing fee at closing. |
| Seagate Country Club (The Hamlet) | None reported | $7,500 reported on two Hamlet listings; confirm with the HOA. |
| The Boca Raton | Not applicable | Not applicable; the membership is not tied to a home. |
Ranked: cheapest to most expensive
Least expensive mandatory clubs to join
- Boca Woods Country Club: $119,000
- Gleneagles Country Club: $150,000
- Stonebridge Country Club: $151,000
- Bocaire Country Club: $200,000
- Boca West Country Club: $215,000
Most expensive to join
- St Andrews Country Club: $550,000
- Addison Reserve Country Club: $400,000
- Delaire Country Club: $300,000
- Mizner Country Club: $275,000
- The Polo Club of Boca Raton and Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club: $250,000
Lowest annual club cost (full membership)
- Boca Woods Country Club: $25,543
- Gleneagles Country Club: $28,264
- Boca West Country Club: $30,843
- Broken Sound Club: $32,237
Highest annual club cost
- St Andrews Country Club: $50,566
- Bocaire Country Club: $49,234
- Addison Reserve Country Club: $49,195
- Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club: $48,288
- Mizner Country Club: $46,838
No initiation fee
- The Oaks at Boca Raton: club included in the HOA, about $1,119 a month.
- Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club and Seagate Country Club (The Hamlet): membership is optional, so you can buy without joining.
- The Boca Raton: no home to buy at all; an individual membership, about $200,000, is open to anyone.
Membership fee as a share of the home price
The fee feels different at a $9 million house than at a $1.2 million one. This is the full-membership joining cost against each community's median sale, and the yearly cost of belonging (club dues plus HOA) before tax.
| Club | Full membership to join | Median sale | Join cost as % of home price | Dues + HOA per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison Reserve Country Club | $400,000 | $1.97M | 20% | $54,355 |
| Mizner Country Club | $275,000 | $1.50M | 18% | $58,166 |
| Gleneagles Country Club | $150,000 | $0.90M | 17% | $32,596 |
| St Andrews Country Club | $550,000 | $3.50M | 16% | $59,050 |
| Broken Sound Club | $225,000 | $1.53M | 15% | $44,237 |
| Boca West Country Club | $215,000 | $1.53M | 14% | $48,387 |
| Seagate Country Club (The Hamlet) | $225,000 | $1.67M | 14% | $30,604 |
| The Polo Club of Boca Raton | $250,000 | $1.86M | 13% | $48,408 |
| Delaire Country Club | $300,000 | $2.30M | 13% | $50,661 |
| Stonebridge Country Club | $151,000 | $1.23M | 12% | $40,803 |
| Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club | $250,000 | $2.09M | 12% | $48,286 |
| Woodfield Country Club | $225,000 | $2.20M | 10% | $48,465 |
| Bocaire Country Club | $200,000 | $2.05M | 10% | $57,178 |
| Boca Woods Country Club | $119,000 | $1.24M | 10% | $30,967 |
| Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club | $210,000 | $9.00M | 2% | $34,140 |
Club by club
Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club · East Boca Raton · membership optional
The only club on this list where you can buy the house without joining the club. Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club is a separate private club with a Jack Nicklaus Signature course, a yacht club and marina on the Intracoastal; membership is by nomination. Reported 2026 figures put golf membership at roughly $125,000 to $210,000 to join with $18,000 to $30,000 a year in dues, and social membership at $50,000 to $75,000 with $12,000 to $22,000 a year. Homeowners who do not join pay only the Royal Palm Improvement Association assessment, about $4,150 a year. Against a $9.0 million median sale, the club is the smallest part of the budget of any community here.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 85 closed, median $9,000,000, median tax bill about $70,000. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
St Andrews Country Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
The most expensive club to join in Boca Raton and the most exclusive: about 740 custom estates on 700-plus acres, two private courses (Palmer and Fazio), a 125,000 square foot clubhouse, and no outside members. The 2026 entry cost is $500,000 plus a $50,000 POA owners contribution at closing, with annual dues of about $50,566 before tax. MLS listings over the last two years reported membership figures from $300,000 to $500,000 as the club raised it. HOA dues reported in listings run about $707 a month. Every owner is a full member.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 75 closed, median $3,500,000, median tax bill about $19,200. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
Woodfield Country Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
Boca's busiest club market and its best-known tennis club: about 1,300 homes in 20 subdivisions, one renovated 18-hole course, a large Har-Tru complex and an active pickleball scene. Full equity membership is $225,000 ($180,000 non-refundable plus $45,000 refundable) and rises to $300,000 on November 2, 2026; standard equity is about $170,000. Full members pay about $36,825 a year including operating dues, capital dues and the cart fee; standard members about $26,441. Subdivision HOA dues reported in listings run about $970 a month. Part of the equity is returned when you sell.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 102 closed, median $2,200,000, median tax bill about $16,700. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
Broken Sound Club · Central Boca Raton · membership mandatory
The widest range of homes of any club here, 27 subdivisions from condominiums near $1 million to estates above $5 million, with two 18-hole courses and 23 tennis courts. Joining fees effective October 1, 2025 are all non-refundable: $130,000 for sports and social, $175,000 for Club Course golf and $225,000 for Old Course golf, plus a $4,000 certificate of compliance at closing. Dues run from $24,887 for sports and social to about $32,237 for Old Course golf; golf carts are extra ($1,400 a year plus $42.50 a round, or $2,750 unlimited family). Subdivision HOA dues reported in listings median about $1,000 a month.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 81 closed, median $1,530,000, median tax bill about $11,000.
Boca West Country Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
The largest club in the country by membership, with four 18-hole courses, 30 tennis courts and about 3,300 homes. The joining fee rose from $150,000 to $215,000 on October 1, 2026, non-refundable, plus a $10,000 master association capital contribution at closing. Every owner pays the social base dues of $24,455; golf (which includes racquet sports) adds $6,388 for a family, for about $30,843 all-in before cart and trail fees. HOA dues reported in listings are the highest of any club here at about $1,462 a month, because many Boca West homes are condominiums and villas whose dues include building insurance and maintenance.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 83 closed, median $1,530,000, median tax bill about $9,700.
The Polo Club of Boca Raton · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
Two 18-hole courses, 26 tennis courts, a renovated clubhouse and about 1,700 homes across more than 20 subdivisions, the most active club market on this list with 112 sales over $1 million in 24 months. The membership contribution is $250,000 for every class (social only, tennis and pickleball, golf, or full); MLS listings reported $200,000 to $250,000 as the fee rose. Annual cost for the October 2025 to September 2026 year runs from $27,708 for social only to $42,804 for full membership, including the capital and clubhouse renovation assessments, and the renovation assessment rose from $85 to $185 a month in January 2026. Members who bring their own cart pay a $2,650 trail fee. The transfer fee is $2,220. Subdivision HOA dues reported in listings median about $467 a month.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 112 closed, median $1,855,750, median tax bill about $9,000. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
Addison Reserve Country Club · Delray Beach · membership mandatory
Three nine-hole courses, 11 tennis courts and about 717 homes behind one of Delray's most polished clubhouses. Full golf membership rose from $325,000 to $400,000 on January 1, 2026; sports and partial golf is $200,000. Half of the member fee is refundable when you sell, less a non-refundable initiation portion ($15,000 on full golf). Annual dues are about $49,195 for full golf and $33,824 for partial golf, plus a $2,450 trail fee, a $2,500 family food and beverage minimum and a $3,600 capital contribution at closing. Subdivision HOA dues reported in listings median about $430 a month.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 62 closed, median $1,972,500, median tax bill about $12,300. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
Mizner Country Club · Delray Beach · membership mandatory
A newer club (homes built around 2003) with one Arnold Palmer course, a renovated clubhouse and lifestyle center, and about 471 homes. The equity contribution became fully non-refundable on January 1, 2026 at $275,000 for full golf (up from $200,000) and $170,000 for sports. Dues for the November 2025 to October 2026 year run $41,417 to $46,838 for full golf and $38,469 to $43,890 for sports, before the $1,950 trail fee, $1,473 golf capital fee, $3,948 lifestyle center fee and $2,000 food minimum. HOA dues reported in listings median about $944 a month.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 36 closed, median $1,500,000, median tax bill about $14,900.
The Oaks at Boca Raton · West Boca Raton · membership optional
The exception: a 282-acre gated community of about 450 estates with a 40,000 square foot clubhouse, tennis, fitness and resort pool, and no golf course, so there is no initiation fee and no club dues. Everything is covered by the HOA, which listings report at about $1,119 a month. For a buyer who wants a country club setting without a six-figure membership, The Oaks is the answer, which is why its $2.5 million median sits above Woodfield, Polo and Addison despite no club.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 75 closed, median $2,500,000, median tax bill about $24,800.
Boca Grove Golf & Tennis Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
A small, private club of about 421 homes on Glades Road with one 18-hole course, 12 tennis courts and no outside members. Since April 15, 2026 every owner joins at the golf level for $250,000 (the club eliminated its social category; buyers before April paid $200,000). The 2026 schedule totals about $45,785 a year, $48,288 with the $2,500 food minimum, and it includes the $9,230 community assessment that listings report as HOA (median about $750 a month), plus a $1,300 trail fee. Boca Grove fee schedule. Homes are larger than the dues suggest: the $2.09 million median is close to Woodfield's.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 26 closed, median $2,092,500, median tax bill about $12,600.
Delaire Country Club · Delray Beach · membership mandatory
The smallest club on the list at 326 homes, with a 27-hole course and eight tennis courts, and one of the few that trades as quickly as the big clubs. The equity contribution is $300,000 (MLS listings reported $200,000 to $300,000 as it rose) and annual dues are about $45,081, which puts Delaire's yearly cost in the St Andrews and Addison bracket despite a $2.3 million median home. HOA dues reported in listings median about $465 a month.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 33 closed, median $2,300,000, median tax bill about $14,300.
Bocaire Country Club · North Boca Raton · membership mandatory
A 239-home club off Clint Moore Road with one 18-hole course and the most transparent fee sheet of the group. The initiation fee is $200,000, non-refundable, $1,000 with the application and the balance ten days before closing. The November 2025 to October 2026 year costs $37,834 in dues plus a $3,000 capital assessment, $5,760 improvement assessment and $2,640 service charge, about $49,234, with the $7,941 common property assessment (the HOA) on top. None of it is subject to sales tax.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 37 closed, median $2,050,000, median tax bill about $12,200.
Stonebridge Country Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
About 398 homes with one 18-hole course and six tennis courts, and the lowest median sale of the mandatory clubs at $1.23 million. Golf membership is a $150,000 non-refundable initiation plus a $1,000 equity bond (80 percent refundable). Annual dues are $25,853, but the real yearly number is about $36,400 once the $1,430 trail fee, $2,520 clubhouse and $1,620 golf course renovation charges, $3,000 capital reserve and $2,000 food minimum are added. The POA charges $4,380 a year and a one-time $15,000 capital infrastructure fee at closing.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 26 closed, median $1,225,000, median tax bill about $8,800.
Boca Woods Country Club · West Boca Raton · membership mandatory
Two 18-hole courses and about 645 homes on Glades Road, and the least expensive mandatory club in Boca Raton to join: $119,000 (MLS listings reported $120,000 to $150,000) with annual dues of about $25,543. HOA dues reported in listings median about $452 a month and the median sale is $1.24 million, so a buyer can be in a two-course club for well under $1.5 million all-in.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 20 closed, median $1,237,500, median tax bill about $5,400.
Gleneagles Country Club · Delray Beach · membership mandatory
Delray Beach's most accessible full-service golf club: about 1,082 residences on Linton Boulevard across from Addison Reserve, two 18-hole courses (Victory, rebuilt by Kipp Schulties and reopened in 2024; Legends, reopening November 2026), 19 Har-Tru tennis courts, eight pickleball courts, a 90,000 square foot clubhouse in the middle of a $54 million transformation through 2028, and seven satellite clubhouses with their own pools. The new-member capital contribution is $150,000 for full, golf or tennis membership since a $40,000 increase in September 2026 (it was $110,000 on the 2025–26 schedule), reported as non-refundable; full dues are $25,684 plus tax, a $215 monthly social assessment and a $1,750 food minimum. HOA runs about $361 a month in the single-family subdivisions and more in the condominiums. Most of the community is garden condominiums from the low $200,000s; the 220 single-family homes in five subdivisions recorded 11 county sales in 24 months at a $900,000 median, with renovated homes up to $1.39 million.
County records, 24 months to October 17, 2026, single-family sales (no MLS sale reached $1 million): 11 closed, median $900,000, estimated tax at the median about $16,200. Garden residences trade from the low $200,000s. Homes for sale and the 3D map →
Seagate Country Club (The Hamlet) · Delray Beach · membership optional
The Hamlet in Delray Beach wraps around The Seagate Country Club, which is optional for homeowners and is owned by the Seagate Hotel group, so membership also includes the Seagate Beach Club on A1A. Reported 2026 figures: resort membership (golf, beach, sports) $225,000 to join and $26,500 a year; beach membership $95,000 and $12,000; sports and social $65,000. MLS listings reported $150,000 membership fees in earlier years. HOA dues reported in listings median about $342 a month, and homes sell fast, a 14-day median.
MLS, 24 months to October 17, 2026, sales of $1M+: 31 closed, median $1,665,000, median tax bill about $10,300.
The Boca Raton · East Boca Raton · individual membership, no home required
The private club at the resort is the one option on this list that is not attached to a community: anyone can join, wherever they live, and an individual membership costs about $200,000 in 2026. It is the answer for buyers who want club life but would rather live east, on the water or downtown, than in a gated golf community. The 18-hole course is finishing a $25 million redesign by Brian Silva and reopens in late fall 2026. Dues are not published; confirm the current schedule with the club.
No homes; pair it with a home in East Boca, the Golden Triangle or an oceanfront condominium.
What you are paying for: equity, non-equity, mandatory and optional
Mandatory membership means the club is written into the community documents: every buyer joins at closing, the contribution is due with the purchase, and the seller usually cannot close until the buyer is approved. Thirteen of the 17 clubs here work this way. Optional clubs (Royal Palm, Seagate) are separate businesses, and The Boca Raton sells individual memberships with no home attached; you can own without joining, and you apply on your own schedule. The Oaks is a third model, a clubhouse community with no golf and no club fee, funded entirely by the HOA.
Equity memberships give you a certificate that is partly or fully returned when you resign and the next member joins; Woodfield, Addison Reserve and Stonebridge still return part of the contribution. Non-equity or non-refundable contributions are now the norm at Broken Sound, Boca West, Bocaire and Mizner, and effectively at St Andrews and The Polo Club. When you compare clubs, treat a refundable share as money parked and a non-refundable fee as a cost spread over the years you expect to belong; over ten years, a $250,000 non-refundable fee is $25,000 a year on top of the dues.
The costs buyers miss
- Capital and renovation assessments. Billed on top of dues at most clubs: about $11,400 a year at Bocaire, $8,500 at Stonebridge, about $7,400 at Mizner, $4,700 at Woodfield and $5,040 at The Polo Club (where the renovation assessment doubled in January 2026).
- Trail and cart fees. $1,300 (Boca Grove) to $2,650 (Polo Club) a year to use your own cart, or $27 to $43 a round for a club cart. Broken Sound's unlimited family cart plan is $2,750.
- Food and beverage minimums. $2,000 to $2,500 a year at Addison, Mizner and Stonebridge, charged whether you eat there or not.
- Sales tax on dues. Florida charges 7 percent on most club dues; St Andrews' $50,566 is about $54,100 with tax. Bocaire and Polo structure some charges as non-taxable.
- One-time closing contributions. Two layers: the community-wide contribution ($3,600 at Addison Reserve, $4,500 at Broken Sound, $10,000 at Boca West and Woodfield, $15,000 at The Oaks, $18,000 at Stonebridge, $50,000 POA contribution at St Andrews) and the subdivision HOA's own capital contribution ($500 to $25,000, typically $5,000 to $12,500), plus transfer or application fees of $300 to $2,220. The table above lists what each subdivision reported.
- The subdivision HOA. Separate from the club everywhere except The Oaks, from about $340 a month (Seagate, Royal Palm) to $1,460 (Boca West, where many homes are condominiums). It covers the gate, landscaping and in some subdivisions roofs and insurance.
- Property tax reset. Florida reassesses to the purchase price after a sale, so budget about 1.8 percent of what you pay, not what the seller paid. The median tax bill on homes that sold ranged from about $5,400 at Boca Woods to $70,000 at Royal Palm.
How to use these numbers
Buyers: compare the all-in cost of entry (price plus joining fee plus closing contributions) and the all-in yearly cost (dues plus assessments plus HOA plus tax), not the list price. A $2.2 million Woodfield home and a $2.5 million Oaks home cost about the same at closing once Woodfield's $225,000 is added, and The Oaks costs about $35,000 a year less to hold. Get the current membership agreement before you offer; Woodfield's increase takes effect November 2, 2026. Sellers: buyers in these communities price your home against the fee they have to pay on top of it, so a correct asking price in a club with a rising fee can sell in weeks, while an optimistic one sits. Ricky prices every home against its club's current schedule.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Fee figures are the clubs' 2025–26 schedules as published or reported in 2026 and change without notice; the clubs are the only authoritative source. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.
